File:Nonconsensual penetrative sex laws by U.S. state map.svg
[…] 38. 2020 Vermont Statutes Title 13 - Crimes and Criminal Procedure Chapter 72 - Sexual Assault § 3251. Definitions. law.justia.com (2020). Retrieved on December 16, 2021. "The previous definition was: '"Consent" means words or actions by a person indicating a voluntary agreement to engage in a sexual act.'"
  39. 2021 Vermont Statutes Title 13 - Crimes and Criminal Procedure Chapter 72 - Sexual Assault § 3252. Sexual assault. law.justia.com (2021). Retrieved on December 16, 2021. "No person shall engage in a sexual act with another person: (1) without the consent of the other person;..."
  40. 2020 Vermont Statutes Title 13 - Crimes and Criminal Procedure Chapter 72 - Sexual Assault § 3252. Sexual assault. law.justia.com (2020).