File:Nonconsensual penetrative sex laws by U.S. state map.svg
[…] In other words: if a person, who claims not to have wanted to have sex with the actor, cannot be demonstrated to have been incapable of consenting, and the actor cannot be demonstrated to have used some kind of force or coercion, it is not sexual assault under Texas state law.[35]
  • Vermont: Under 13 Vermont Statutes Annotated (V.S.A.) § 3251, 'sexual acts' can be penetrative or non-penetrative. Act 68, effective since July 1, 2021, redefined sexual consent in 13 V.S.A. § 3251 as "the affirmative, unambiguous, and voluntary agreement to engage in a sexual act, which can be revoked at any time."[36][37][38] Reference to compulsion was removed from the definition of sexual assault 13 V.S.A. § 3252, which henceforth stated: 'No person shall engage in a sexual act with another person: (1) without the consent of the other person;...'[39][40] A person is deemed unable to consent if they are