Foreign Relations Authorization Act, Fiscal Year 1978
[…] Sec. 514. International Boundary and Water Commission.

edit
(a) Section 2(2) of the Act entitled "An Act to authorize conclusion of an agreement with Mexico for joint measures for solution of the Lower Rio Grande salinity problem", approved September 19, 1966 (22 U.S.C. 277d-31), is amended by inserting immediately after "$25,000" the following: "based on estimated calendar year 1976 costs, plus or minus such amounts as may be justified by reason of ordinary fluctuations in operation and maintenance costs involved therein,".